Unit HomeUnits1ST MARINE REGT1st Battalion 4th MarinesCompanyWeapons
Banner Icon

 

Weapons Company Commander

    Capt. Jonathan T. McCormack

Capt McCormack enlisted in the Marine Corps in July of 1999 and completed recruit training at MCRD San Diego. Following recruit training, PFC McCormack attended Marine Combat Training at SOI West and Marine Corps Engineer School.

Lance Corporal McCormack served with III MEF HQ Group in Okinawa, Japan from May 2000 to June 2001 and reported to MWSS-372 aboard Camp Pendleton in July of 2001. From March to June 2003, Corporal McCormack deployed to Iraq in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM (OIF-1). In September 2003, Corporal McCormack reported to MACS-24 in Virginia Beach, Virginia for service as the Engineer Section NCOIC.

In 2006, Sergeant McCormack was accepted into the Broadened Opportunity for Officer Selection Training program. Upon graduation in June 2007, he was transferred into the Marine Enlisted Commissioning Education Program at the University of South Carolina. In May 2009, Sergeant McCormack received his commission as a Second Lieutenant and was transferred to The Basic School, Quantico, Virginia. Upon completion of The Basic School and Infantry Officer Course, 2ndLt McCormack reported to V11 for duty as a Rifle Platoon Commander.

While assigned to Alpha Company V11, 2ndLt McCormack served as the Maritime Raid Force Infantry Platoon Commander for the 13th MEU from October 2010 through September 2011 where he conducted VBSS and counter-piracy operations. As a Weapons Company CAAT Platoon Commander in 2012, he deployed to Afghanistan in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM where his platoon fought in the Trek Nawa region of Nawa Province.

In February 2013 Captain McCormack was transferred to First Recruit Training Battalion, MCRD Parris Island, South Carolina where he served as a Series Commander, Company Commander, and as the 1st Recruit Training Battalion Executive Officer. In July of 2016 he reported to Expeditionary Warfare School (EWS) in Quantico, Va. Completing EWS as a Distinguished Graduate, Captain McCormack reported to V14 in May of 2017 and was assigned as the 1st Marines Regimental Surveillance and Target Acquisition (RSTAC) Company Commander. In December of 2017, he assumed command of Weapons Company V14, the billet he currently holds.

Personal Awards Include: MSM, NAM (X3) with Valor Device, and CAR (X2)

Weapons Company 1st Sergeant

      1stSgt. Christopher P. Lewis


  First Sergeant Lewis was born on 2 July 1986 in Westerly, Rhode Island. He enlisted in the Marine Corps on 23 June 2004. He attended recruit training at Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina. After graduating recruit training he attended Marine Combat Training (MCT) at Camp Geiger, North Carolina. Following completion of MCT he attended MOS school at Courthouse Bay, North Carolina, for Basic Hygiene Equipment Operator (1171) and was meritoriously promoted to Lance Corporal.
In January 2005, First Sergeant Lewis received orders to Marine Wing Support Squadron 172 Okinawa, Japan, where he served as the Hazmat NCO. In January 2006, he served as the interior guard for Operation Foal Eagle in Pohang, Korea.
In May 2006, First Sergeant Lewis received orders to Marine Security Guard (MSG) School class 4-06, MSG Battalion, Quantico, Virginia. Upon graduation he was assigned to Region 4, MSG Detachment Santiago, Chile where he served as the Training NCO. In October 2006, he was promoted to Corporal.
In July 2007, First Sergeant Lewis volunteered for Region 2, MSG Detachment Baghdad, Iraq where he served as the React NCO. In May 2008, he was meritoriously promoted to Sergeant.
In July 2008, First Sergeant Lewis was assigned to Region 9, MSG Detachment Tegucigalpa, Honduras, where he served as the React NCO and Mess NCO. In July 2009, First Sergeant Lewis made a lateral move to Fire Support Man (0861) and received orders to 1st Marine Division, 3rd Battalion, 11th Marines, Headquarters and Services Battery as on the job training.
In February 2010, he attended MOS school at Fort Sill, Oklahoma for Marine Artillery Scout Observer Course and the follow-on school in Coronado, California for Naval Gunfire School. In July 2012, First Sergeant Lewis was promoted to Staff Sergeant and he received orders to 1st Marine Division, 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, Weapons Company as the Battalion Fires Chief.
In January 2011, First Sergeant Lewis deployed on the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit, Okinawa, Japan where he served as the Battalion Landing Team 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines Battalion Fires Chief. He deployed to Thailand for Operation Cobra Gold and conducted humanitarian assistance for Operation Tomodochi.
In August 2011, First Sergeant Lewis received orders to 1st Battalion, 7th Marines where he served as the Battalion Fires Chief. In February 2012, he deployed to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom 12.1 and conducted operation Jaws D4 and Jaws D5.
In July 2013, First Sergeant Lewis received orders to Drill Instructor School MCRD, San Diego, California. Upon graduation he was assigned to 2nd Battalion, Company E, where he served 6 cycles up to Chief Drill Instructor. In June 2014 First Sergeant Lewis was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant. In September 2015, First Sergeant Lewis transferred to Drill Instructor School, MCRD San Diego, where he where he served 4 cycles up to Chief Instructor.
In October 20016, First Sergeant Lewis received orders to 1st Air Naval Gunfire Liaison Company and deployed as a combat replacement for Task Force Al Asad 17.1 as the Fires Chief.
In February 2018, First Sergeant Lewis was frocked to his current rank and received orders to 1st Battalion, 4th Marines where he is currently serving as Weapons Company First Sergeant.
First Sergeant Lewis’ personal decorations include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with gold star in lieu of third award, the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with gold star in lieu of second award.

 


    Links