2nd Battalion, 7th Marines
2nd Bn 7th Marines Seal
1st Marine Division
Twentynine Palms, California
 

2d Battalion, 7th Marines conducts METL-oriented training to deliberately generate combat-credible readiness IOT deploy, fight, and win in support of emergent crises worldwide, while preparing for deployment to the Western Pacific in support of the unit deployment program.

Second Battalion, Seventh Marines is garrisoned on board the Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center at 29 Palms, CA. 2d Battalion, 7th Marines activated 01 January 1941 at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, as the 2d battalion, 7th Marines and was assigned to the 1st Marine Brigade, Fleet Marine Force. It was reassigned during February 1941 to the 1st Marine Division, and relocated during April 1941 to Paris Island, South Carolina, and relocated during September 1941 to New River, North Carolina. The Battalion was attached during March 1942 to the 3rd Marine Brigade and deployed during April 1942 to Samoa. It was detached during August 1942 from the 3rd Marine Brigade and reassigned to the 1st Marine Division. It participated in the following World War II campaigns: Guadalcanal; Eastern New Guinea; New Britain; Peleliu; and Okinawa. It participated in the occupation of North China, September 1945 - January 1947. The unit relocated during January 1947 to Camp Pendleton, and deactivated 26 February 1947.

The Battalion was reactivated 17 August 1950 at Camp Pendleton, California, and assigned to the 1st Marine Division. It deployed during September 1950 to the Republic of Korea and participated in the Korean War from September 1950 through July 1953, operating from Inchon-Seoul, Chosin Reservoir, East Central Front, and Western Front. It participated in the defense of the Korean Demilitarized Zone, July 1953 - March 1955, and relocated during March 1955 to Camp Pendleton.

It deployed during June 1965 to Camp Schwab, Okinawa, and participated in the War in Vietnam, July 1965 - October 1970, operating from Qui Nhon, Chu Lai, Dai Nang, Dai Loc and An Hoa.

The Battalion relocated during October 1970 to Camp Pendleton and was reassigned to the 5th Marine Amphibious Brigade. Reassigned during April 1971 to the 1st Marine Division, it participated in the battalion rotation between the 3rd Marine Division on Okinawa and divisions stationed in the United States during the 1980s. It relocated during January 1990 to Twenty-nine Palms, California, and participated in Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Southwest Asia, August 1990 - March 1991, and relocated during March 1991 to Twenty-nine Palms, California.

The battalion continued to participate in the rotation between 3rd Marine Division on Okinawa and divisions stationed in the United States from March 1991 – June 2005. From July 2005 - January 2006 and January 2007 – August 2007, the battalion was assigned to Regimental Combat Team 6 and participated in Operation Iraqi Freedom, operating around the Fallujah area. Upon returning to Twenty-Nine Palms, California the battalion started predeployment workup for another tour. In April 2008, the battalion deployed to Afghanistan to participate in Operation Enduring Freedom.

From April 2008 to November 2008 the Battalion deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom 08 and was assigned to Combined Security Transition Command - Afghanistan, and later to the Special Purpose MAGTF - Afghanistan. Operating from locations in Northern Helmand and Eastern Farah Provinces, the Battalion engaged in heavy fighting with insurgent forces while conducting full-spectrum COIN with a focus on development of the Afghan National Police.

The Battalion deployed to Okinawa, Japan in support of the 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit (MEU) from January to July of 2010.  During this deployment the Battalion participated in Operation Cobra Gold 2010 and Operation Balikatan 2010 in the countries of Thailand and Republic of the Philippines.  The Battalion again deployed to Okinawa, Japan in support of the 31st MEU from June to December of 2011.  During this deployment the Battalion participated in Talisman Saber 2011 and PHIBLEX 2011 in the countries of Australia and Republic of the Philippines.
 

FALLEN HEROES

This page is dedicated in memory of our Fallen Marines who paid the ultimate sacrifice in service to our nation in either Afghanistan or Iraq.

Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF)
Rank Last Name First Name MI Date
LCpl Crass Layton B. 14 June, 2008
PFC Patton Michael R. 14 June, 2008
PFC Pietrek Dawid   14 June, 2008
Sgt Washington Michael T. 14 June, 2008
LCpl Whitacre Andrew F. 19 June, 2008
Capt Terhune Eric D. 19 June, 2008
HN Burnett Dustin K. 20 June, 2008
Sgt Mendoza Matthew E. 20 June, 2008
Mr. Abaid Dawary Mohammad   20 June, 2008
SSgt Strickland Chris D. 25 June, 2008
LCpl Wilson Ivan I. 21 July, 2008
Cpl Mihalo Anthony G. 14 August, 2008
LCpl Toves Jacob J. 14 August, 2008
LCpl LopezCasteneda Juan   14 August, 2008
Sgt Bell Jerome C. 19 September, 2008
Cpl Karella Jason A. 9 October, 2008
Cpl Robles Adrian   22 October, 2008
LCpl Sim San   22 October, 2008
SPC Taylor Deon D. 22 October, 2008
Capt Yurista Trevor J. 27 October, 2008
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) 06-08.1
LCpl Howey Blake H. 18 February, 2007
LCpl Windsor Nathanial D. 11 March, 2007
LCpl Timberman Harry H. 17 March, 2007
LCpl Olsen Daniel R. 2 April, 2007
1stLt Blue Shaun M. 16 April, 2007
LCpl Delatorre Jesse D. 16 April, 2007
LCpl Strong Johnny R. 12 June, 2007
LCpl Garciashill Juan M. 1 July, 2007
Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) 04-06.2
Cpl Vicente David M. 19 March, 2004
PFC Sekula Dustin M. 1 April, 2004
LCpl Barr Aric J. 3 April, 2004
Cpl Nicolas Dominique J. 26 May, 2004
Cpl Henderson Matthew C. 26 May, 2004
LCpl Codner Kyle W. 26 May, 2004
SSgt Best Marvin L. 19 June, 2004
LCpl Funke Kane M. 13 Aug, 2004
PFC Romero Ramon   22 August, 2005
LCpl Mendezruiz David A. 12 November, 2005
LCpl Zubowski Scott A. 12 November, 2005
SSgt Clay Daniel J. 1 December, 2005
PFC Holmason John M. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Huhn David A. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Kaiser Adam W. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Martinez Robert A. 1 December, 2005
Cpl McElveen Anthony T. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Modeen Scott T. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Patten Andrew G. 1 December, 2005
Sgt Stevens Andy A. 1 December, 2005
LCpl Watson Craig N. 1 December, 2005

It is the battalion’s utmost desire to ensure accurate information is displayed in the testimony of each Marine and his family’s ultimate sacrifice and patriotic service. If any of the information displayed is incorrect, please contact us immediately through the 1st Marine Division Webmaster email address .

SEMPER FIDELIS!

COMMANDER LINEAGE

Activated 01 January 1941

Maj William J. Whaling

1 Jan 1941 - 28 May 1941

LtCol Henry L. Miller

29 May 1941 - 22 Sep 1941

Maj Joseph T. Crawley

23 Sep 1941 - 2 Jan 1942

LtCol Herman H. Hanneken

3 Jan 1942 - 14 Mar 1943

Maj Harold G. Walker

15 Mar 1943 - 8 Apr 1943

Maj Odell M. Conoley

9 Apr 1943 - 14 Feb 1944

LtCol John M. Scott Jr

15 Feb 1944 - 14 Jul 1944

LtCol Spencer S. Berger

15 Jul 1944 - 2 Jul 1945

Maj Louis B. Ditta

3 Jul 1945 - 29 Aug 1945

LtCol Charles T. Hodges

30 Aug 1945 - 24 Feb 1946

LtCol James D. Hittle

25 Feb 1946 - 30 Jun 1946

LtCol Henry Aplington II

2 Jul 1946 - 17 Dec 1946

LtCol Edward M. Drake

18 Dec 1946 - 25 Feb 1947

Deactivated 25 Feb 1947

Reactivated 17 Aug 1950

LtCol Thornton M. Hinkle

17 Aug 1950 - 26 Sep 1950

Maj Webb D. Sawyer

27 Sep 1950 - 5 Nov 1950

LtCol Randolph S. D. Lockwood

6 Nov 1950 - 31 Dec 1950

LtCol Robert L. Bayer

1 Jan 1951 - 16 Feb 1951

Maj James S. Glendenning

17 Feb 1951 - 24 Mar 1951

LtCol Wilbur F. Meyerhoff

25 Mar 1951 - 20 Jul 1951

LtCol Louis C. Griffin

21 Jul 1951 - 30Nov 1951

Maj Edward G. Kurdziel

01 Dec 1951 - 26 Feb 1952

LtCol Noel C. Gregory

27 Feb 1952 - 18 Jul 1952

LtCol Anthony Caputo

19 Jul 1952 - 11 Nov 1952

LtCol Richard S. Johnson

12 Nov 1952 - 18 Mar 1953

LtCol Alexander S. Cereghino

19 Mar 1953 - 20 Jul 1953

LtCol Joseph C. Missar

21 Jul 1953 - 16 Nov 1953

LtCol Robert A. Churley

17 Nov 1953 - 24 Mar 1954

LtCol Carl A. Sachs

25 Mar 1954 - 3 Nov 1954

LtCol R. C. McDonough

04 Nov 1954 - 18 Apr 1955

Maj Henry D. Reynolds Jr

19 Apr 1955 - 17 May 1955

LtCol Robert B. Neville

18 May 1955 - 27 May 1956

Maj Russel E. Corey

28 May 1956 - 13 Sep 1956

LtCol Kirt W. Norton

14 Sep 1956 - 21 Apr 1957

Maj Merlin T. Matthews

22 Apr 1957 - 8 Nov 1957

LtCol Kenneth B. Pickle

9 Nov 1957 - 15 May 1958

LtCol Richard B. Breen

16 May 1958 - 18 Sep 1958

LtCol Arthur T. Adams

19 Sep 1958 - 28 Jul 1959

LtCol Kenneth C. Greenough

29 Jul 1959 - 24 Feb 1960

Maj Theodore A. Stawicki

25 Feb 1960 - 25 Mar 1960

LtCol James G. Juett

26 Mar 1960 - 31 Dec 1960

LtCol Frank R. Young

01 Jan 1961 - 12 Dec 1961

LtCol George W. Ellis

13 Dec 1961 - 25 May 1962

Maj Jack J. Petska

26 May 1962 - 15 Oct 1962

Maj Timothy J. Kearns

16 Oct 1962 - 11 Mar 1963

LtCol Paul D. Lafond

12 Mar 1963 - 14 Apr 1964

LtCol Charles E. McPartlin Jr

15 Apr 1964 - 16 Aug 1964

LtCol James K. McCreight

17 Aug 1964 - 14 Apr 1965

Maj Raymond W. Wilson

15 Apr 1965 - 23 May 1965

LtCol Leon N. Utter

24 May 1965 - 04 Jun 1966

LtCol John J. Roothoff

05 Jun 1966 - 09 Oct 1966

Maj Warren P. Kitterman

10 Oct 1966 - 16 Aug 1967

LtCol John R. Love

17 Aug 1967 - 24 Feb 1968

LtCol Charles E. Mueller

25 Feb 1968 - 29 Jul 1968

LtCol Leroy E. Watson

30 Jul 1968 - 19 Sep 1968

LtCol Charles F. Bunnell Jr

20 Sep 1968 - 23 Sep 1968

LtCol Neil A. Nelson

24 Sep 1968 - 28 Apr 1969

LtCol Marvin H. Lugger

29 Apr 1969 - 27 Aug 1969

LtCol Joseph E. Hopkins

28 Aug 1969 - 21 Oct 1969

LtCol Arthur E. Folsom

12 Oct 1969 - 08 Apr 1970

LtCol Vincent A. Albers Jr

09 Apr 1970 - 12 Oct 1970

Maj Thomas G. MacFarland Jr

13 Oct 1970 - 21 Dec 1970

Capt Robert F. Kehres

22 Dec 1970 - 031Mar1971

Maj Frederick W. Beekman Ill

01 Apr 1971 - 06 Apr 1971

LtCol Thomas L. Sullivan

07 Apr 1971 - 05 Dec 1971

LtCol John I. Hopkins

06 Dec 1971 - 05 Mar 1973

LtCol Charles A. Ward

06 Mar 1973 - 30 Jun 1974

LtCol Richard C. Ossenfort

01 Jul 1974 - 02 Jul 1975

LtCol John G. Flynn

03 Jul 1975 - 21 May 1976

LtCol Gerald L. Diffee

22 May 1976 - 13 May 1977

LtCol Theodore L. Gatchel

14 May 1977 - 07 Jul 1978

Maj Robert D. Williams

08 Jul 1978 - 21 Jul 1978

LtCol Dennis E. Marks

22 Jul 1978 - 17 Jul 1979

LtCol Richard W. Marsden

18 Jul 1979 - 16 Jul 1980

LtCol Merlyn A. Sexton

17 Jul 1980 - 01Jul 1982

LtCol Gordon D. Batcheller

02 Jul 1982 - 04 May 1983

LtCol Paul K. VanRiper

05 May 1983 - 25 Jul 1984

LtCol Milton J. Teixeira

26 Jul 1984 - 14 May 1986

LtCol Siebrand H. Niewenhous Ill

15 May 1986 - 12 Jun 1987

LtCol William H. Parrish

13 Jun 1987 - 15 Dec 1988

LtCol Robert S. Cohen

16 Dec 1988 - 15 Jun 1990

LtCol Roger J. Mauer

15 Jun 1990 - 18 Dec 1991

LtCol Steven M. Ritacco

18 Dec 1991 - 27 May 1993

LtCol George A. Biszak

27 May 1993 - 15 Mar 1995

LtCol Gordon C. Bourgeois

15 Mar 1995 - 23 May 1997

LtCol Roderic S. Navarre

23 May 1997 - 14 May 1999

LtCol Craig A. Tucker

14 May 1999 - 20 Apr 2001

LtCol James A. Cameron

20 Apr 2001 - Jun 2003

LtCol Philip C. Skuta

Jun 2003 - 22 Apr 2005

LtCol Joseph A. LEtoile

22 Apr 2005 - 07 Sep 2007

LtCol Richard D. Hall

07 Sep 2007 - 13 Feb 2009

LtCol John M. Reed

13 Feb 2009 - 07 Jan 2011

LtCol Donald J. Tomich

07 Jan 2011 - 12 Jun 2013

LtCol Sean M. Hankard

12 Jun 2013 - 31 May 2015

LtCol Christopher T. Steele

01 Jun 2015 - Dec 2016

LtCol Jonathan Q. Kenney

Dec 2016 - May 2018

LtCol Stuart W. Glenn

May 2018 - Jun 2020

LtCol Barret F. Bradstreet

Jun 2020 - 15 Jun 2022

LtCol C. A. "Andy" Macak

15 Jun 2022 - Present

      
    

LT John B. Phelps
Chaplain Corps, USN
Phone #: (760) 830-5865

John.Phelps@usmc.mil  
 
 

 

LT Phelps is a native of Dukes, Kentucky and a 1997 graduate of the Owensboro Community College with an Associates of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology. He holds a Bachelor of Science in Organizational Leadership from Wright State University and a Master of Divinity with a focus on Pastoral Care and Counseling from United Theological Seminary. He completed his Clinical Pastoral Education through the Dayton VA Medical Center in Dayton, OH and Baptist Health System in San Antonio, TX.

He was commissioned into the Navy Chaplain Candidate Program in 2015. In 2017, LT Phelps was commissioned into the U.S. Navy Chaplain Corps on active duty.

LT Phelps completed his first assignment attached to the US Naval Base Guam Religious Ministry Team as a Staff Chaplain. While at Naval Base Guam, he filled the role of Deputy Command Chaplain, as well as Division officer. He also supported 32 tenant commands including Army, Navy, Marine, and Coast Guard units. LT Phelps spent time TAD to the USS O’Kane during Defense of Guam Operation, and aboard the USCGC Sequoia during Maritime Operations in Palau and Yap.

After completing his tour in Guam, he was assigned to serve as the Command Chaplain of SEAL Team SEVEN and Logistics Support Unit ONE with Naval Special Warfare Group One. During his time with NSW, LT Phelps supported NSW Task Unit INDOPACOM and Special Operations Task Force THREE during Operation Spartan Shield.

Currently, he is assigned as the Battalion Chaplain to 2nd Battlaion 7th Marines.

LT Phelps is an Ordained Cumberland Presbyterian Minister, endorsed by the Presbyterian Council for Chaplains and Military Personnel. He is Board Certified through the National Association of VA Chaplains, a certified Prepare/Enrich and PREP Marriage Program facilitator, and ASIST/safeTalk Suicide Prevention Programs instructor.

He and his wife Maryanne have five children, Jade, Valen, Aria, Paul, and Varro. Maryanne hails from Cleveland, TN.

DEPLOYMENT READINESS COORDINATOR (DRC)
MS GISELA LEMON 
PHONE #: (760) 830-5872

GISELA.LEMON@USMC.MIL

Family Readiness Hotline:  800-759-7602

  

The assistance we provide is not only available during deployments but throughout your Marine's time here with 2/7. We are the direct link of communication between the Battalion Commander and the Families and communication is the key to readiness.

The Family Readiness Program provides All Marines the option of having up to four (4) authorized contacts. The information I can provide to you will depend on who the Marine authorizes in the Family Readiness Part of their MOL. Rest assured, when you hear from one of us, it is to offer support or to share official communication from the Command Team.

Whether you are experienced or new to this lifestyle, there are great workshops available through The Marine Corps Family Team Building. They offer great programs here at 29 Palms; including L.I.N.K.S Workshops (Lifestyle, Insight, Networking, Knowledge & Skills) for Spouses, Teens and Marines. They will be offering an online version of L.I.N.K.S for Parents and Siblings soon. CREDO (Chaplains Religious Enrichment Development Operation) offers great retreats for individuals, Couples and Families. These are just a few programs that are available. For more information, please shoot us an email.

If you would like to volunteer, there are many opportunities available. The Command Team is always looking for Morale Support Volunteers. These volunteers are open to anyone interested. Again, please contact us for more information.

Mailing Address:
 

Rank Las Name, First Name
2nd Battalion, 7th Marines, Enter Company Name Here (Echo, Fox, Golf, Wpns, H&S)
PCS Box 788262
Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center
Twentynine Palms, CA 92278-8262

Any linked websites that are commercial and non-Department of Defense sponsored are only for your convenience and to further assist Marine and Navy families. By no means does the inclusion of these commercially sponsored links express any form of Federal government or military sponsorship or endorsement.

 

2nd Battalion, 7th Marines
PSC Box 788262
Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center
Twentynine Palms, CA 92278-8262

Officer of the Day (OOD):
(760) 401-4093

Twentynine Palms
Directory Assistance:
760-830-6000

Equal Opportunity Coordinator:

1stLt Matthew Candy

email: matthew.candy@usmc.mil

PAC ORDER

 

2nd Battalion, 7th Marine Regiment Leaders

Commanding Officer, 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines

LtCol C. A. Macak

Lieutenant Colonel Andy Macak earned his commission in 2005 after graduating from Florida State University with a Bachelor of Arts in Russian and East European Studies. ...

Read Biography

Official Photo

Sergeant Major, 2d Battalion 7th Marines

SgtMaj E. Delgadillo

Private Ernesto Delgadillo reported to MCRD, San Diego, CA in January 2004. Upon graduation from recruit training he attended training at Camp Pendleton, CA in May 2004....

Read Biography

Official Photo

1st Marine Division