11th Marine Regiment Commander’s List

 

1.  Col George Van Order                                                                 11 Aug 1918 – 11 Aug 1919

2.  Col Robert H. Dunlap                                                                   07 Jan 1928 – 19 Aug 1929

3.  BGen Pedro Del Valle                                                                  01 Mar 1941 – 28 Mar 1943

4.  Col Robert A. Pepper                                                                   28 Mar 1943 – 31 Jan 1944

5.  Col Williams H. Harrison                                                              31 Jan 1944 – 03 Nov 1944

6.  Col Wilburt S. Brown                                                                    03 Nov 1944 – 30 Sep 1946

7.  Col Eugene F. C. Collier                                                               30 Sep 1946 – 02 Jul 1947

8.  LtCol Thomas R. Belzer                                                               02 Jul 1947 – 31 May 1948

9.  LtCol Claude S. Sanders                                                              31 May 1948 – 15 Jun 1948

10.  Col Bernard H. Kirk                                                                    15 Jun 1948 – 28 Jul 1950

11.  Col James H. Brower                                                                 28 Jul 1950 – 10 Dec 1950

12.  LtCol Carl A. Youngdale                                                             10 Dec 1950 – 10 Mar 1951

13.  Col Joseph L. Winecoff                                                              10 Mar 1951 – 04 Aug 1951

14.  Col Curtis Burton Jr                                                                    04 Aug 1951 – 18 Nov 1951

15.  Col Bruce T. Hemphill                                                                 18 Nov 1951 – 26 Mar 1952

16.  Col Fredrick P. Henderson                                                          26 Mar 1952 – 19 Sep 1952

17.  Col Harry N. Shea                                                                      19 Sep 1952 – 21 Feb 1953

18.  Col James E. Mills                                                                      21 Feb 1953 – 04 Jul 1953

19.  Col Manly L. Curry                                                                     04 Jul 1953 – 16 Dec 1953

20.  Col Lewis J. Fields                                                                     16 Dec 1953 – 20 Aug 1954

21.  Col John S. Oldfield                                                                    20 Aug 1954 – 29 Oct 1954

22.  Col Ernest P. Foley                                                                     29 Oct 1954 – 10 Jun 1955

23.  LtCol Roger S. Bruford                                                               10 Jun 1955 – 06 Aug 1955

24.  Col William T. Faribourn                                                              06 Aug 1955 – 12 Oct 1956

25.  Col Alfred M. Mahoney                                                               12 Oct 1956 – 06 Apr 1957

26.  LtCol Winsor V. Crockett                                                             06 Apr 1957 – 01 Jul 1957

27.  Col Robert G. Hiatt                                                                      01 Jul 1957 – 31 Jul 1959

28.  Col Earl J. Rose                                                                          31 Jul 1959 – 19 Aug 1960

29.  Col David R. Griffin                                                                     19 Aug 1960 – 31 Jul 1961

30.  Col Francis F. Parry                                                                    31 Jul 1961 – 03 Jun 1962

31.  Col Thomas L. Randall                                                               03 Jun 1962 – 01 Jun 1964

32.  Col Peter J. Mulroney                                                                 01 Jun 1964 – 28 May 1965

33.  Col Peter H. Hahn                                                                      28 May 1965 – 17 Jun 1966

34.  LtCol John B. Suillian                                                                 17 Jun 1966 – 12 Sep 1966

35.  Col Glenn E. Norris                                                                    12 Sep 1966 – 28 Jun 1967

36.  LtCol Clayton V. Hendricks                                                        28 Jun 1967 – 18 Jul 1967

37.  Col Ernest W. Payne                                                                 18 Jul 1967 – 27 Dec 1967

38.  Col Clayton V. Hendricks                                                           27 Dec 1967 – 09 Jul 1968

39.  LtCol J. F. Barr                                                                           09 Jul 1968 – 31 Jul 1968

40.  Col H. E. Dickenson                                                                   31 Jul 1968 – 08 Feb 1969

41.  Col S. A. Hannah                                                                       08 Feb 1969 – 02 Jul 1969

42.  Col C. E. Walker                                                                        02 Jul 1969 – 08 Aug 1969

43.  LtCol C. J. Johnson                                                                   08 Aug 1969 – 31 Aug 1969

44.  Col D. D. Ezell                                                                           31 Aug 1969 – 24 Mar 1970

45.  Col E. R. Reid Jr                                                                        24 Mar 1970 – 31 Aug 1970

46.  Col E. M. Rudiz                                                                          31 Aug 1970 – 03 Jun 1971

47.  LtCol B. F. Stewart                                                                     03 Jun 1971 – 18 Jun 1971

48.  LtCol Bruce F. Ogden                                                                18 Jun 1971 – 30 Jun 1971

49.  Col W. R. Grudough                                                                   30 Jun 1971 – 31 Jul 1972

50.  Col J. W. Abraham                                                                     31 Jul 1972 – 02 Jul 1973

51.  LtCol William C. Vilhaure                                                           02 Jul 1973 – 27 Aug 1973

52.  Col John B. Harris                                                                      27 Aug 1973 – 05 Oct 1974

53.  Col Jesse L. Gibney Jr                                                               05 Oct 1974 – 01 Sep 1976

54.  Col Clarence E. Hogan                                                               01 Sep 1976 – 26 Jul 1978

55.  Col Robert J. Heneley                                                                26 Jul 1978 – 17 Jul 1980

56.  Col Hollise E. Davidson                                                              17 Jul 1980 – 06 Aug 1981

57.  Col Ernest B. Beall                                                                      06 Aug 1981 – 15 Jul 1983

58.  Col George L. Cates                                                                   15 Jul 1983 – 15 Mar 1985

59.  Col Hugh P. Pate                                                                         15 Mar 1985 – 07 Jul 1987

60.  Col John Pipta                                                                             07 Jul 1987 – 23 Jan 1989

61.  Col James F. Lloyd                                                                      23 Jan 1989 – 03 Jul 1990

62.  Col Patrick G. Howard                                                                 03 Jul 1990 – 18 Jun 1992

63.  Col Jerry C. McAbee                                                                   18 Jun 1992 – 21 Apr 1994

64.  Col Anthony M. Palmero                                                             21 Apr 1994 – 09 May 1996

65.  Col Joseph W. Weber                                                                 09 May 1996 – 11 Jan 1998

66.  Col Edward J. Lesnowicz                                                            11 Jan 1998 – 02 Jun 2000

67.  Col Bennett W. Saylor                                                                 02 Jun 2000 – 14 Jun 2002

68.  Col Michael P. Marletto                                                               14 Jun 2002 – 03 Jun 2004

69.  Col John M. Sullivan                                                                   03 Jun 2004 – 14 Jul 2006

70.  Col Robert E. Davis                                                                    14 Jul 2006 – 10 Jul 2008

71.  Col Larry J. Holcomb                                                                  10 Jul 2008 – 01 Feb 2010

72.  LtCol Joseph T. Allena                                                                01 Feb 2010 – 16 Jul 2010

73.  Col Michael M. Frazier                                                                16 Jul 2010 – 21 Aug 2012

74.  Col Stephen E. Liszewski                                                            21 Aug 2012 – 30 Jun 2014

75.  Col Christopher A. Tavuchis                                                        30 Jun 2014 – 30 Jun 2016

76.  Col Walker M. Field                                                                     30 Jun 2016 - 11 Jul 2018

77.  Col Ricardo Miagany                                                                   11 Jul 2018 - 01 Jul 2020

78.  Col Daniel J. Skuce                                                                     01 Jul 2020 - Present