Unit HomeUnits5TH MARINE REGTCommand TeamFormer Commanders
5th Marine Regiment

 

5th Marine Regiment

"The Fighting Fifth"

1st Marine Division, Camp Pendleton, Calif.
  • Col Charles A. Doyen: 25 Feb 1914 – 24 Dec 1914 and 8 Jun 1917 – 23 Oct 1917
  • Maj Frederic M. Wise: 24 Oct 1917 – 29 Oct 1917
  • LtCol Hiram I. Bearss: 30 Oct 1917 – 31 Dec 1917
  • Col Wendell C. Neville: 1 Jan 1918 – 27 Jul 1918
  • Col Logan Feland: 28 Jul 1918 – 20 Mar 1919
  • Col Harold C. Snyder: 21 Mar 1919 – 13 Aug 1919 and 3 Oct 1922 – 27 Apr 1924
  • Col Frederic L. Bradman: 8 Jul 1920 – 13 May 1922
  • LtCol James K. Tracy: 14 May 1922 – 24 Jul 1922 and 20 Sep 1922 – 2 Oct 1922
  • LtCol Raymond S. Sullivan: 25 Jul 1922 – 19 Sep 1922
  • LtCol Edward A. Greene: 28 Apr 1924 – 22 May 1924
  • Col John F. McGill: 23 May 1924 – 31 May 1925
  • Col Harry R. Lay: 1 Jun 1925 – 13 Sep 1925
  • LtCol Robert Y. Rhea: 14 Sep 1925- 12 Oct 1925
  • Col Louis M. Gulick: 13 Oct 1925 – 30 Jan 1928
  • LtCol Benjamin S. Berry: 31 Jan 1928 – 25 Feb 1928
  • Col Rush R. Wallace: 26 Feb 1928 – 16 Apr 1929
  • LtCol Lauren S. Willis: 17 Apr 1929 – 30 Apr 1929 and 4 Feb 1932 – 14 Nov 1932
  • Col Theodore E. Backstrom: 1 May 1929 – 4 Sep 1929
  • Col James T. Buttrick: 5 Sep 1929 – 11 Apr 1930
  • LtCol Franklin B. Garret: 12 Apr 1930 – 2 Jul 1931 and 13 Jul 1931 – 7 Sep 1931
  • Maj Anderson C. Dearing: 3 Jul 1931 – 12 Jul 1931 and 16 Nov 1931 – 3 Feb 1932
  • LtCol Edward W. Sturdevant: 8 Sep 1931 – 15 Nov 1931
  • Maj Frederick R. Hoyt: 16 Nov 1932 – 2 Jan 1933
  • LtCol Charles F. B. Price: 1 Sep 1934 – 31 Aug 1935
  • Col Harold L. Parsons: 1 Sep 1935 – 24 Sep 1935 and 5 Oct 1935 – 22 Mar 1936
  • LtCol Matthew H. Kingman: 25 Sep 1935 – 4 Oct 1935 and 23 Mar 1936 – 31 May 1936
  • LtCol Walter G. Sheard: 1 Jun 1936 – 30 Jun 1936 and 3 Aug 1936 – 16 Aug 1936
  • Col Charles J. Miller: 1 Jul 1936 – 2 Aug 1936 and 17 Aug 1936 – 24 May 1937
  • Col Samuel M. Harrington: 25 May 1937 – 20 Oct 1937 and 11 Nov 1937 – 25 Jun 1938
  • LtCol Henry L. Larson: 21 Oct 1937 – 10 Nov 1937
  • LtCol Allen H. Turnage: 26 Jun 1938 – 30 Jun 1938
  • Col Julian C. Smith: 1 Jul 1938 – 11 Jul 1939
  • LtCol William T. Clement: 12 Jul 1939 – 29 Jul 1939
  • Col David L. S. Brewster: 30 Jul 1939 – 3 Aug 1939 and 4 May 1940 – 26 May 1940
  • Col Charles D. Barrett: 4 Aug 1939 – 3 May 1940
  • Col Alfred H. Noble: 27 May 1940 – 28 Mar 1941
  • LtCol Charles T. Brooks: 29 Mar 1941 – 13 Apr 1941 and 14 May 1941 – 26 May 1941
  • LtCol Robert C. J. Kilmartin: 14 Apr 1941 – 13 May 1941
  • Col Robert Blake: 27 May 1941 – 8 Apr 1942
  • Col Leroy P. Hunt: 9 Apr 1942 – 19 Sep 1942
  • Col Merritt A. Edson: 20 Sep 1942 – 28 Jul 1943
  • Col John T. Seldon: 29 Jul 1943 – 29 Feb 1944
  • Col Oliver P. Smith: 1 Mar 1944 – 9 Apr 1944
  • LtCol Henry W. Buse, Jr.: 10 Apr 1944 – 20 May 1944
  • Col William S. Fellers: 21 May 1944 – 17 Aug 1944
  • Col Harold D. Harris: 18 Aug 1944 – 19 Oct 1944
  • Col Lewis W. Walt: 20 Oct 1944 – 28 Oct 1944 and 10 Dec 1952 – 13 Apr 1953
  • Col John H. Griebel: 29 Oct 1944 – 24 Jun 1945
  • Col Julian N. Frisbie: 25 Jun 1945 – 15 Oct 1945 and 16 Jul 1946 – 31 May 1947
  • LtCol Robert E. Hill: 16 Oct 1945 – 8 Nov 1945
  • Col Theodore A. Holdahl: 9 Nov 1945 – 13 Mar 1946
  • LtCol August Larson: 15 Mar 1946 – 15 Jul 1946
  • LtCol Theodore M. Sheffield: 1 Jun 1947 – 31 Mar 1948
  • Col Ernest W. Fry, Jr.: 1 Apr 1948 – 31 Aug 1949
  • Col Bankson T. Holcomb, Jr.: 1 Sep 1949 – 30 Sep 1949
  • Col Victor H. Krulak: 1 Oct 1949 – 9 Jun 1950
  • Col Raymond L. Murray: 10 Jun 1950 – 14 Mar 1951
  • Col Richard W. Hayward: 15 Mar 1951 – 5 Aug 1951
  • Col Richard G. Weede: 6 Aug 1951 – 18 Nov 1951
  • Col Frank P. Hager, Jr.: 19 Nov 1951 – 23 Feb 1952
  • Col Thomas A. Culhane, Jr.: 24 Feb 1952 – 15 Aug 1952
  • Col Eustace R. Smoak: 16 Aug 1952 – 9 Dec 1952
  • Col Harvey C. Tschirgi: 14 Apr 1953 – 1 Aug 1953
  • Col Rathvon M. C. Tompkins: 2 Aug 1953 – 1 Feb 1954
  • Col Elby D. Martin: 2 Feb 1954 – 18 Jul 1954
  • Col Hamilton M. Hoyler: 19 July 1954 – 29 Nov 1954
  • Col Robert H. Ruud: 30 Nov 1954 – 25 Jun 1955
  • LtCol Crawford B. Lawton: 26 Jun 1955 – 31 July 1955
  • Col James S. Blais: 1 Aug 1955 – 31 Aug 1956
  • Col Richard Rothwell: 1 Sep 1956 – 14 Jun 1957
  • LtCol David A. van Evera: 15 Jun 1957 – 8 Jul 1957
  • Col Bruce T. Hemphill: 9 Jul 1957 – 10 Dec 1957
  • Col Donald Schmuck: 11 Dec 1957 – 5 Mar 1959
  • Col Tolson A. Smoak: 6 Mar 1959 – 8 Apr 1960
  • Col Webb D. Sawyer: 9 Apr 1960 – 11 Jul 1961
  • Col Charles E. Warren: 12 Jul 1961 – 15 Feb 1962
  • Col James T. Kisgen: 16 Feb 1962 – 8 Aug 1962
  • Col Homer E. Hire: 9 Aug 1962 – 17 Jul 1963
  • Col Walter E. Reynolds: 18 Jul 1963 – 4 Jun 1964
  • LtCol Albert Wood: 5 Jun 1964 – 28 Jul 1964
  • Col Victor J. Croizat: 29 Jul 1964 – 15 Aug 1965
  • Col Charles R. Widde >Col Fred E. Haynes, Jr.: 27 Dec 1966 – 27 Feb 1967
  • Col Kenneth J. Houghton, Jr.: 28 Feb 1967 – 1 Jul 1967
  • Col Stanley Davis: 2 Jul 1967 – 17 Oct 1967
  • Col Robert D. Bohn: 18 Oct 1967 – 30 Apr 1968
  • Col Paul G. Graham: 1 May 1968 – 14 Oct 1968
  • Col James B. Ord, Jr.: 15 Oct 1968 – 22 Mar 1969
  • Col William J. Zaro: 23 Mar 1969 – 16 Aug 1969
  • Col Noble L. Beck: 17 Aug 1969 – 10 Feb 1970
  • Col Ralph F. Estey: 11 Feb 1970 – 26 Jun 1970
  • Col Clark V. Judge: 27 Jun 1970 – 24 May 1971
  • LtCol Richard R. Burritt: 25 May 1971 – 25 Jun 1971
  • LtCol Max J. Hochenauer: 26 Jun 1971 – 31 Aug 1971
  • Col Robert N. Burhans: 1 Sep 1971 – 19 May 1972
  • Col John F. Roche, III: 20 May 1972 – 17 Nov 1972
  • Col Jack D. Rowley: 18 Nov 1972 – 4 Jun 1974
  • Col John H. Cahill: 5 Jun 1974 – 12 Dec 1975
  • Col Warren L. Ammentorp: 13 Dec 1975 – 28 Jul 1976
  • Col Richard R. Burritt: 29 Jul 1976 – 10 Jan 1978
  • Col William J. Masterpool: 11 Jan 1978 – 30 Jun 1978
  • Col Anthony Lukeman: 1 Jul 1978 – 15 Aug 1979
  • Col Dominick R. Gannon: 16 Aug 1979 – 15 Aug 1980
  • Col John I. Hopkins: 16 Aug 1980 – 19 Aug 1982
  • Col Ernest R. Savoy: 20 Aug 1982 – 30 Jun 1983
  • Col Louis E. Shaw: 1 Jul 1983 – 31 May 1984
  • Col Carl A. Shaver: 1 Jun 1984 – 5 Jun 1985
  • Col Martin L. Brandtner: 6 Jun 1985 – 14 May 1986
  • Col Thomas V. Draude: 15 May 1986 – 9 Nov 1987
  • Col Richard D. Rothwell: 10 Nov 1987 – 26 May 1989
  • Col Randolph A. Gangle: 27 May 1989 – 10 Jul 1991
  • Col James A. Fulks: 11 Jul 1991 – 20 May 1993
  • Col Jeffrey E. Scheferman: 21 May 1993 – 8 May 1995
  • Col Barry P. Griffin: 9 May 1995 – 15 May 1997
  • Col Michael A. Brooks: 16 May 1997 – 3 Jun 1999
  • Col John M. Taylor: 4 Jun 1999 – 8 Jun 2001
  • Col Joseph F. Dunford: 9 Jun 2001 – 23 May 2003
  • Col Stewart R. Navarre: 23 May 2003 – 8 Jul 2005
  • Col Lawrence D. Nicholson: 9 Jul 2005 – 21 Jun 2007
  • Col Patrick J. Malay: 22 Jun 2007 – 14 Jul 2009
  • Col Willard A. Buhl: 15 Jul 2009 – 31 Mar 2011
  • Col Roger B. Turner, Jr.: 31 Mar 2011 – 24 Jun 2013
  • Col Jason Q. Bohm: 25 Jun 2013 – 24 Jun 2015
  • Col Kenneth R. Kassner: 25 Jun 2015 – 3 Mar 2017
  • Col George C. Schreffler, III: 3 Mar 2017 – 27 Jun 2019