Leaders
Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 11th Marines
Maj. Angel M. Torres

Major Torres entered the United States Marine Corps in June 1996.  Upon completion of Recruit Training on 13 Sept 1996, he

reported to HQ Battery, 1st Battalion, 14th Marines.  In Sept 1997, he began his duties as a Midshipman with the NROTC at

the University of California.  Upon completion of Officer Candidate School in 1999 and subsequently graduating from the

University of California, Davis, he was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in May 2000.   In July 2000, Major Torres

reported to The Basic School, Echo Company, graduating in January 2001 and attended the Field Artillery Officer Basic

Course 2-01 in Fort Sill, Oklahoma. 

In June 2001, he reported to the 1st Marine Division.  His assignment to Sierra Battery, 5th Battalion, 11th Marines

included service as a Forward Observer for Bravo Company, 1st Tank Battalion, Guns Platoon Commander, and as Artillery

Liaison Officer for 1st Tank Battalion and for 2d Battalion, 1st Marines.  He also served as the Fire Direction Officer and

as a Provisional Rifle Platoon Commander for Battalion Landing Team 2d Battalion, 1st Marines, 15th Marine Expeditionary

Unit's (SOC) WestPac 1-03 deployment that included combat operations in Operation IRAQI FREEDOM I.  Major Torres reported

to HQ Battery, 5th Battalion, 11th Marines in August 2003 serving as the Executive Officer and then as the Commanding

Officer until June 2004. 

In July 2004 Major Torres assumed the duties as the Inspector-Instructor, Oscar Battery, 5th Battalion, 14th Marines until

May 2007 when he reported to the Field Artillery Captain’s Career Course 4-07, Fort Sill, Oklahoma. 

In November 2007, he reported to the 1st Marine Division deploying in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM 08.1 in February

2008.  During this deployment he served as the Commanding Officer for Civil Affairs Detachment 2, 2d Battalion, 11th

Marines and served in this capacity in support of 1st Battalion, 9th Marines and Regimental Combat Team 1.  He assumed

command of Fox Battery, 2d Battalion, 11th Marines in November 2008 before redeploying from OIF 08.2.  In July 2009 he

assumed the duties of Battalion Logistics Officer for 2d Battalion, 11th Marines before assuming the same billet in

November 2009 with 1st Battalion, 11th Marines, deploying in that capacity in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM 10.1 in

May 2010.  Major Torres redeployed in November 2010 and assumed the duties of Battalion Operations Officer, 1st Battalion,

11th Marines. 

In August of 2011 he reported to the Marine Corps University for the Command and Staff College graduating in June 2012. 

Major Torres then reported to the Joint Improvised Explosive Device Defeat Organization (JIEDDO) assuming duties of the

Chief for Plans and Policy for the Counter-IED Operations/Intelligence Integration Center (COIC).  He deployed in October

2013 in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM 14.1 as the Officer-in-Charge of the COIC-Afghanistan.  Upon redeploying in

April 2014, he became a Military Advisor and the JIEDDO Liaison Officer to the U.S. Department of State.  Maj Torres

attended the Joint Forces Staff College 15-02 in Norfolk, VA before detaching from JIEDDO.  

In July 2015, he reported to the 1st Marine Division and assumed command of Headquarters Battery, 11th Marine Regiment

until June 2016 when he assumed his current duties. 

Major Torres’ personal decorations include:  the Bronze Star Medal, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Joint

Service Commendation Medal, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with Gold Star, the Joint Service Achievement

Medal, the Navy and Maine Corps Achievement Medal, and the Combat Action Ribbon.  Major Torres is a recipient of The

Honorable Order of Saint Barbara.  Major Torres holds a Masters in Military Studies from the Marine Corps University and a

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with a minor in the Spanish language from the University of California, Davis.