Commanding Officer, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines
LtCol David J. Hart

LtCol Hart is a native of Unity, New Hampshire, served as an enlisted Marine from 1984 – 1997, attained the rank of Staff Sergeant, and was commissioned via the Meritorious Commissioning
Program in December 1997.  On 4 December 2014, he assumed the duties as the Commanding Officer for 1st Battalion, 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (MCAGCC), Twenty-nine Palms, California.   
   
Following graduation from The Basic School and the Infantry Officers Course, he was assigned to 3d Battalion, 8th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Camp LeJeune, North Carolina from October 1998 to December 2000.  During this time he served as a Platoon Commander, Company Executive Officer, and Company Commander.  As a Platoon Commander, he participated in Operations Shining Hope (Albania), Noble Anvil (Serbia), Joint Guardian (Kosovo), and Avid Response (Turkey) with Battalion Landing Team 3/8, 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable). 

From January 2001 to May 2002, he was assigned to Marine Corps Support Activity Kansas City, Missouri on the degree completion program and graduated from Park University in May 2002.

From June 2002 to July 2005, he was assigned to The Basic School, Quantico, Virginia where he served as a tactics instructor in the Warfighting section and in June 2003, he was reassigned to the Infantry Officers Course.  From August 2005 to May 2006, he attended Marine Corps Expeditionary Warfare School.

From May 2006 to January 2008, he was assigned to 3d Battalion, 6th Marines, 2d Marine Division, Camp LeJeune, North Carolina where he served as a Company Commander and Battalion Operations Officer.  As a Company Commander, he deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom 06.08.1.  From February to June 2008, he was reassigned as the Operations Officer for 8th Marine Regiment, 2d Marine Division.

From July 2008 to April 2011, he was assigned to the Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps (NROTC) unit, University of Notre Dame where he served as the Marine Officer Instructor.  During the summers of 2009 and 2010 he commanded Golf Company, Officer Candidates School, Quantico, Virginia.

From May 2011 to October 2012, he was assigned to 3d Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 1st Marine Division, Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (MCAGCC) Twenty-nine Palms, California where he served as the Battalion Executive Officer and deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom 12.1/12.2.  From October 2012 to November 2014, he was assigned to 7th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, MCAGCC Twenty-nine Palms, California where he served as an Assistant Operations Officer and the Operations Officer.

LtCol Hart is a distinguished graduate of The Basic School (1998) and Marine Corps Expeditionary Warfare School (2006).  He has a Masters in Public Administration from the University of Oklahoma (2008) and has completed the Marine Corps Command and Staff Distance Education Program (2010).

His personal decorations include the Navy and Marine Corps Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal with “2” strike flights, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with Combat “V” (with two gold stars), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (with three gold stars), and Combat Action Ribbon (with one gold star).